On This Page
Still Struggling?
Conversing with someone else about your research and writing process can be incredibly helpful. Contact staff at McKillop Library or the Writing Center using the links below.
Resources
The Chicago Manual of Style by Publication Date: 2024Much has happened in the years since the publication of the seventeenth edition of The Chicago Manual of Style. The world has transformed, and the Manual has risen to meet the moment. The eighteenth edition of this classic guide for writers, editors, and publishers is the most extensive revision in two decades.
Every chapter has been reexamined with diversity and accessibility in mind, and major changes include updated and expanded coverage of pronoun use and inclusive language, revised guidelines on capitalization, a broader range of examples, new coverage of Indigenous languages, and expanded advice on making publications accessible to people with disabilities. The Manual’s traditional focus on nonfiction has been expanded to include fiction and other creative genres in coverage of topics such as punctuation and dialogue, and the needs of self-published authors receive wider attention.
The citation chapters have been thoroughly reorganized for the benefit of new and experienced users alike, and the key concepts for editing mathematics have been integrated into the chapters where they will be most useful to generalists. Evolving technologies—from open-access publishing models to AI—are covered throughout. And naturally, there are some well-considered updates to familiar rules, including changes intended to align the Manual’s recommendations more closely with real-world usage.
Examples of Common Chicago Citations
The following examples illustrate the Chicago Manual of Style's Notes and Bibliography format (for Author-Date format, please see the manual). Examples are provided for entries in both footnotes and the bibliography.
Books
*A note on publisher location: The 18th Edition of Chicago Manual of Style no longer requires that notes and bibliography entries include publisher location.
Book with one author:
Footnote:
Firstname Lastname, Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Publisher, Year), pg#.
Bibliography:
Lastname, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle of Book. Publisher, Year.
Example:
Footnote:
Matthew Chojnacki, Alternative Movie Posters: Film Art from the Underground (Schiffer Publishing, 2013), 33.
Bibliography:
Chojnacki, Matthew. Alternative Movie Posters: Film Art from the Underground. Schiffer Publishing, 2013.
Books with two authors:
Footnote:
Firstname Lastname, et al., Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Publisher, Year), pg#.
Bibliography:
Lastname, Firstname M., Firstname Lastname, and Firstname Lastname. Title of Book: Subtitle of Book. Publisher, Year.
Books with more than two authors:
Footnote:
Firstname Lastname et al., Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Publisher, Year), pg#.
Bibliography:
In the bibliography, for a book with more than two authors or editors, list up to six authors; if there are more than six, list only the first three, followed by “et al.”
Lastname, Firstname M., Firstname M. Lastname, Firstname M. Lastname, Firstname Lastname, et al. Title of Book: Subtitle of Book. Publisher, Year.
An edited book with two editors:
Footnote:
Firstname Lastname and Firstname Lastname, eds., Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Publisher, Year), pg#.
Bibliography:
Articles
Footnote:
Firstname M. Lastname, "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article," Title of Journal vol#, no. iss# (Year): pages, DOI URL.
*Note: To create a DOI link, add the DOI of the article (located in the PDF or alongside the citation information) to the following url: https://doi.org/.
*Note: If no DOI is listed, a URL identified as a persistent link, permalink, stable URL, or the like can be used instead.
Bibliography:
Lastname, Firstname M. "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article." Title of Journal vol#, no. iss# (Year): pages. DOI URL.
Example:
Footnote:
Margaret Lock, "Comprehending the Body in the Era of Epigenome," Current Anthropology 56, no. 2 (2015): 155, https://doi.org/10.1086/680350.
Bibliography:
Lock, Margaret. "Comprehending the Body in the Era of Epigenome." Current Anthropology 56, no. 2 (2015): 151- 157. https://doi.org/10.1086/680350.
Web Pages
*Note: According to Chicago Manual of Style 18th Edition:
it is often sufficient simply to describe web pages and other website content in the text (“As of November 15, 2023, Google’s privacy policy stated . . .”). If a more formal citation is needed, it may be styled like the examples below. If a source does not list a date of publication or revision, include an access date.
Note: this is for websites only—online newspapers/magazines articles are similar to articles above
Notes:
Firstname M. Lastname, "Title of Page" Title of Site or Owner, date last modified or accessed, URL.
Bibliography:
Lastname, Firstname M. "Title of Page." Title of Site or Owner. Date last modified or accessed. URL.
Example:
Notes:
Keith A. Johnson and J. Alex Becker, "The Whole Brain Atlas," Harvard University Medical School, accessed May 29, 2020, https://www.med.harvard.edu/AANLIB/.
Bibliography:
Johnson, Keith A. and J. Alex Becker. "The Whole Brain Atlas." Harvard University Medical School. Accessed May 29, 2020. https://www.med.harvard.edu/AANLIB/.
Another update in the 18th edition: The abbreviation ibid. (from ibidem, “in the same place”) usually refers to a single work cited in the note immediately preceding. The 18th edition of Chicago Manual of Style recommends using shortened notes instead.