On This Page
Still Struggling?
Conversing with someone else about your research and writing process can be incredibly helpful. Contact staff at McKillop Library or the Writing Center using the links below.
Resources
The Chicago Manual of Style by Call Number: McKillop Library Reference Z253 .U69 2017Publication Date: 2017This seventeenth edition of The Chicago Manual of Style has been prepared with an eye toward how we find, create, and cite information that readers are as likely to access from their pockets as from a bookshelf. It offers updated guidelines on electronic workflows and publication formats, tools for PDF annotation and citation management, web accessibility standards, and effective use of metadata, abstracts, and keywords. It recognizes the needs of those who are self-publishing or following open access or Creative Commons publishing models.
Examples of Common Chicago Citations
The following examples illustrate the Chicago Manual of Style's Notes and Bibliography format (for Author-Date format, please see the manual). Examples are provided for entries in both footnotes and the bibliography.
Books
*A note on publisher location: typically, only use the city of the first publication location provided. However, if the city is likely to be unknown to your readers or if it can be confused with another city of the same name, include the two-letter abbreviation of the state or province.
Book with one author:
Footnote:
Firstname Lastname, Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Publisher Location: Publisher, Year), pg#.
Bibliography:
Lastname, First Name. Title of Book: Subtitle of Book. Publisher Location: Publisher, Year.
Example:
Footnote:
Matthew Chojnacki, Alternative Movie Posters: Film Art from the Underground (Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 2013), 33.
Bibliography:
Chojnacki, Matthew. Alternative Movie Posters: Film Art from the Underground. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 2013.
Books with two to three authors:
Footnote:
Firstname Lastname, Firstname Lastname, and Firstname Lastname, Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Publisher Location: Publisher, Year), pg#.
Bibliography:
Lastname, Firstname M., Firstname Lastname, and Firstname Lastname. Title of Book: Subtitle of Book. Publisher Location: Publisher, Year.
Books with four to ten authors:
Footnote:
Firstname Lastname et al., Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Publisher Location: Publisher, Year), pg#.
Bibliography:
Lastname, Firstname M., Firstname M. Lastname, Firstname M. Lastname, and Firstname Lastname. Title of Book: Subtitle of Book. Publisher Location: Publisher, Year.
An edited book with two editors:
Footnote:
Firstname Lastname and Firstname Lastname, eds., Title of Book: Subtitle of Book (Publisher Location: Publisher, Year), pg#.
Bibliography:
Articles
Footnote:
Firstname M. Lastname, "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article," Title of Journal vol#, no. iss# (Month Year): pages, DOI.
*Note: If no DOI is available, use a stable URL if from a freely available source or the database name if the source is from a library or commercial database that requires a subscription.
Bibliography:
Lastname, Firstname M. "Title of Article: Subtitle of Article." Title of Journal vol#, no. iss# (Month Year): pages. DOI.
Example:
Footnote:
Margaret Lock, "Comprehending the Body in the Era of Epigenome," Current Anthropology 56, no. 2 (April 2015): 155, https://doi-org.ez-salve.idm.oclc.org/10.1086/680350.
Bibliography:
Lock, Margaret. "Comprehending the Body in the Era of Epigenome." Current Anthropology 56, no. 2 (April 2015): 151-157. https://doi-org.ez-salve.idm.oclc.org/10.1086/680350.
Websites
*Note: According to Section 14.207 of the manual, citations of websites can often be limited to just your notes. Check with your professor to see if adding website citations to your bibliography is necessary. We have added examples of what it might look like if you need to add a website citation to your bibliography.
Note: this is for websites only—online newspapers/magazines articles are similar to articles above
Notes:
Firstname M. Lastname, "Title of Page," Title of Site or Owner, date last modified or accessed, URL.
Bibliography:
Lastname, Firstname M. "Title of Page." Title of Site or Owner. Date last modified or accessed. URL.
Example:
Notes:
Keith A. Johnson and J. Alex Becker, "The Whole Brain Atlas," Harvard University Medical School, accessed May 29, 2020, https://www.med.harvard.edu/AANLIB/.
Bibliography:
Johnson, Keith A. and J. Alex Becker. "The Whole Brain Atlas." Harvard University Medical School. Accessed May 29, 2020. https://www.med.harvard.edu/AANLIB/.