I Want To...
|
|
Find Books
|
|
|
Find Articles
|
|
|
Find Videos
|
|
|
Find Websites
|
|
|
Cite My Sources
|
|
|
Learn How To
|
|
|
|
Getting Started - Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, and Atlases
While Wikipedia is fun, it's not really the right kind of source for your research. You need something that has been written and edited by professionals.
We have something that is just as easy to use: The Credo Reference collection. This searches over 500 encyclopedias and dictionaries at the same time. They are all the kinds of sources you could include in your bibliography, although since they are short entries, you wouldn't want to base an entire paper on them. It includes titles such as the Atlas of the Bible and Who's who in the Old Testament.
You can also browse the collection by subjects, and even browse the contents within a single book.
Also, for this course, you definitely want to check out the Gale Virtual Reference Library. It has the Encyclopedia Judaica and the New Catholic Encyclopedia. Like the Credo Reference collection, there's a single search box at the top, and you can search everything in the collection at once.
Just like Credo, you can browse the collection by subject, and then browse the contents of individual books.
Create a Concept Map
A concept map is a diagram that shows the relationships between topics. It may link a broad topic and its sub-topics, or show links between different topics. A concept map can help you quickly find information when you don't know exactly what to look for. The library's database, Credo Reference can make a concept map on your topic for you. Try it out!
Create a concept map for ...
The process of creating a concept map can also help you see the connections between topics and narrow your search down to a subtopic. To download blank concept mapping templates, visit MyMindMap.net or try bubbl.us.
Ask-A-Librarian
Need research assistance?
Click to Meet with a Librarian
Contact the library:
Call us at 401-341-2289
Email us at salvelibrarian@salve.edu
Chat with us from any library web page
Visit us at the information desk
Find us in the staff directory
